2022 - Spring - Junior Rowing Polls header.jpg

Voting Page

Here is a list races to be considered for rankings.  Rankings do NOT have to be limited only to these races.

Recent Races to consider.

Saratoga Invitational - 2 SEPARATE Finals - one Saturday, one Sunday

https://streamlinerowing.com/regattas/saratoga-invitational-2022-2022/results

Womens 8 final - Saturday 4:19pm

CRF 4:51.0 / Greenwich 4:57.2 / Connecticut Boat Club 5:09 / CRI 5:11

Mens 8 Final Saturday 1:55pm

PNRA-Mercer 4:27.0 / CRI 4:28.1 / RYE 4:33.5 / Saratoga 4:44.0

 

Mens 8 Final - Sunday 1:14pm

Greenwich 4:25/PNRA-Mercer 4:30/RYE 4:31.3/CRI 4:31.4/CRF 4:31.7

Womens 8 Final - Sunday 3:14pm

CRF 5:02 / Greenwich 5:08.6 / Rye 5:10/ St. Andrew 5:15 / PNRA-Mercer 5:16

5/7/22 - Central Youth Champs - Time Trials only, no finals

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=36657ECB75C6D5C7A796A8A770F44D7C&cat=6

5/7/22 - Southwest Youth Champs - https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=15EB91F6885C96369DF8ED1213CC3489&cat=6

Mens 8+ Final - Newport 5:57.1, Marin 5:58.7, Long Beach 6:01.9

Womens 8+ Final - Marin 6:38.5, Newport 6:49.8, Oakland Strokes 6:52.9

 

5/7/22 - Overpeck Mens Race - Greenwich / Prep / Saugatuck

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=873FE59A407B9912403DFDB6D8E254A9&cat=1

5/7/22 - Overpeck Womens Race - Greenwich / Mount / Saugatuck

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=5814E6D18BCF6B433C76F5769EBE0E90&cat=1

5/7/22 - WMIRA https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=3743F165435E4C5DE4096617BED93FBF&cat=6

Womens 8 - Race 39

Mens 8 - Race 40 

5/1/22 - Cooper Cup

Womens 8 - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7587&event_id=29

Mens 8 - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7587&event_id=30


May 11, 2021 RANKINGS

Rowers Choice Junior Rowing Rankings - Junior Boys - WEEK 5.jpg
Rowers Choice Junior Rowing Rankings - Junior Girls - WEEK 5.jpg

Junior Rowing Rankings - [For year 1, this is a Varsity 8+’s only ranking]

https://www.rowerschoice.com/juniorrowingpolls

How it works:

  • 24 coaches will ANONYMOUSLY rank BOTH top 12 junior and scholastic Men’s and Women’s programs every other week by assigning rankings 1-12.

    • Northeast [4]

    • Southeast [4]

    • Central [4]

    • Midwest [4]

    • Southwest [4]

    • Northwest [4]

  • Rowers Choice will nominate the 24 coaches to start the season.

  • If a coach does not submit 2 votes in a row, they will be replaced.

  • If a coach no longer wants to be on the committee, they may nominate a replacement.

  • Rowers Choice will monitor the coaches submissions, but the coaches will be anonymous to each other and the public.

  • Results will be compiled and posted every other Monday.

Criteria

  • Every other week, according to the below schedule, coaches will submit rankings via Rowers Choice website.

  • Rowers Choice will include on submissions website a link to some of the relevant results from the previous week.

  • For the regular polls, any criteria can be used.

  • A crew need not have raced in the current spring season, or the week preceding a poll, to be ranked in a regular poll.

  • The moderator at Rowers Choice will contact any pollster whose poll submission, in the opinion of the moderator, appears to be mistaken, omitting consideration of recent results, or drastically different from the majority opinion. 

  • The only obligation of the pollster is to consider the moderator’s comments; they are under no obligation to amend their submission.

 

Rankings will be released on:

  • Completed - Poll 1 - March 16 [Voting March 7-14]

  • Completed - Poll 2 - March 30 [Voting March 21-28]

  • Completed - Poll 3 - April 13 [Voting April 4-11]

  • Completed - Poll 4 - April 27 [Voting April 18-25]

  • Poll 5 - May 11 [Voting May 2-9]

  • Poll 6 - May 25 [Voting May 16-23]

  • Poll 7 - June 8 [Voting May 30-June 6]

  • June 22 - End of Season Poll [Voting June 13-21]

Past Races to Consider - 

April 23-24

League Race #3 - Lake Natoma CA. - 2000m Course

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=A0B930D159DD4945BB25F86B10F69B60&cat=6

Mens Notable Results - Oakland - 6:01,Marin - 6:03, Capital - 6:09

Womens Notable Results - Marin - 6:40, Oakland - 6:50, Capital - 7:02

 

Dogwood Juniors - Oak Ridge, TN - 2000m Course

https://herenow.com/results/#/races/20987/results 

Mens Notable Results - Race 29FD - Cincinnati Juniors - 6:08.45, St Louis - 6:08.92,

Womens Notable Results - Race 30FE - St Andrew Rowing 7:02.9, Cincinnati Juniors 7:05.85, St Louis 7:13.75

 

Mercer Lake Champs - 2000m course

Womens 8 results - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7600&event_id=38

Womens Notable Results - Greenwich 7:31, RowAmerica Rye 7:40, PNRA/Mercer 7:42, Saugatuck 7:47

Mens 8 Results - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7600&event_id=41

Mens Notable Results - Greenwich 6:44.8, Saugatuck 6:45.12, PNRA/Mercer 6:48.3, St. Joes Prep 6:50.9, RowAmerica Rye 6:55.5

 

Texas Rowing Champs - 2000m course

https://herenow.com/results/#/races/20965/results

Womens Notable Results - Race 36 - Texas - 6:42.6; Dallas United 6:46.3

Mens Notable Results - Race 35 - Dallas United - 6:01.5; White Rock 6:05.6

 

 

Manny Flick 5 - 1500m

Boys 8 results - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7647&event_id=11

Womens 8 results - https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results2/eventResults.jsp?job_id=7647&event_id=25

 

St Andrews Regatta - Boys - 1500m course

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=2521F5719C79130D88747197C198E7ED&cat=1

Mens Notable Results - Gonzaga - 4:25;.0 Kent 4:25.9;

 

West Coast Scholastic Champs - 1500m course

https://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=5C5096400D9C284962FDE2E5D75B4A68&cat=6

 

FSRA Sweep Champs - 1500m course

https://www.crewtimer.com/regatta/vehatctj

Womens Results - 2:25 PM Event: 27FA Girls 1st Varsity 8+ Final

Womens Notable results - Winter Park 5:07.86, Sarasota - 5:15.29

Mens Results - 2:39 PM Event: 28FA Boys 1st Varsity 8+ Final

Mens Notable Results - Sarasota 4:30.05, Winter Park 4:35.08

Weekend of April 9-10

Your content has been submitted